Skip to content ↓

Meet the Governors

CHAIR

Vincent Tennison
Role: Chair
Governor Responsibility: Parent Governor
Term Start Date: 11/12/2017       Term End Date: 10/12/2024
Appointed by: Academy members
Business and pecuniary interests: N/A

David Brooke
Role: Trust Appointed Governor
Governor Responsibility: Governor
Term Start Date: 09/11/2020       Term End Date: 09/11/2023
Appointed by: Academy members
Business and pecuniary interests: Non

Craig Foster
Role: Community Governor
Governor Responsibility: Governor
Term Start Date: 02/02/2019       Term End Date: 01/02/2023
Appointed by: Academy members
Business and pecuniary interests:  Humber Outreach Programme, University of Hull – part of the National Collaborative Outreach Programme

Ben Horsley
Role: Governor
Governor Responsibility: Staff Governor
Term Start Date: 24/10/2014       Term End Date: 22/10/2022
Appointed by: Academy members
Business and pecuniary interests: Lisa Horsley photographer

Anita Hoy
Role: Governor
Governor Responsibility: Staff Governor
Term Start Date: 01/05/2013       Term End Date: 30/04/2024
Appointed by: Academy members
Business and pecuniary interests: None

Sarah Waller
Role: Vice Chair,  Trust Appointed Governor
Governor Responsibility: Governor
Term Start Date: 09/11/2020       Term End Date: 09/11/2023
Appointed by: Academy members
Business and pecuniary interests: None

Amy Saunders
Role: Governor,  Trust Appointed Governor
Governor Responsibility: Governor
Term Start Date: 24/04/2022       Term End Date: 25/04/2025
Appointed by: Academy members
Business and pecuniary interests: None

GOVERNORS/MEMBERS IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS

Jane Smallwood
Role: Parent Governor
Governor Responsibility: Governor
Term Start Date: 14/09/2020       Term End Date: 14/09/2023
Appointed by: Academy members
Business and pecuniary interests: None

Minutes are available to download below

LGB Minutes 2021-2022 

LGB Minutes 2020-2021
 

LGB Minutes 2019-2020